TAMPERING NJ WITH PUBLIC RECORDS—N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7
[…] The police subsequently stop you for speeding and you show the officer the newly created license that was altered. He notices that the physical description on it does not match your physical appearance. He calls it in to MVC. Upon examination, MVC officials determine that the license is a fake and that they cannot identify you. Have you just committed a serious criminal offense? Yes.
N.J.S. 2C:28-7—THE ACTUAL LAW
a. “Offense defined. A person commits an offense if he:
(1) Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government
for information or record, or required by law to be kept by others for
information of the government;
(2) Makes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any record, document or thing
knowing it to be false, and with purpose that it be taken as a genuine part
of information or records referred to in paragraph one (1);
(3) Purposely and unlawfully destroys, conceals, removes, mutilates, or
otherwise impairs the verity or availability of any such record, document
or thing.
b. Grading. An offense under subsection a. is a disorderly persons offense unless the
actor’s purpose is to defraud or injure anyone, in which case the offense is a crime
of the third degree.
c. A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he purposely and unlawfully alters, destroys, conceals, removes or disables any camera or other monitoring