Reckless Driving N.J.S.A. 39:4-96
[…] Reckless Driving N.J.S.A. 39:4-96

Reckless driving and possible loss of drivers license under State v. Moran

     N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 (Reckless driving) provides in pertinent part, that “A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving and be punished by imprisonment in the county or municipal jail for a period of not more than sixty days, or by a fine of not less than $50.00 or more than $200.00, or both. On a second or subsequent conviction, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than three months, or by a fine of not less than $100.00 or more than $500.00, or both.”

     Until recently, sentencing upon conviction for “garden variety” violation of 39:4-96 usually resulted in the imposition of (only) five (5) motor vehicle points and fines plus court costs.