DWI NJ 39:4-50.14
[…] Luckily he finds no contraband during the search. Your performance of the SFSTs is reasonably good, however the police officer cuffs you, places you in the back seat of his patrol car and takes you back to the police station for Alcotest breathe testing. Your car is impounded and towed. At the station, you blow a .085. Have you just committed a serious traffic offense?

ACTUAL LAW–UNDERAGE DWI NJ
OPERATION OF MOTOR VEHICLE BY PERSON WHO HAS CONSUMED ALCOHOL BUT IS UNDER THE LEGAL AGE TO PURCHASE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES; PENALTIES—N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.14

“Any person under the age to purchase alcoholic beverages who operates a motor vehicle with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.01% or more, but less than 0.08%, by weight of alcohol in his blood, shall forfeit his right to operate a motor vehicle over the highways of this State or shall be prohibited from obtaining a license to operate a motor vehicle in this State for not less than 30 or more than 90 days beginning on the date he